Extending the cities' ETJ to include review and approval of zoning changes would facilitate planned and managed growth. Legislation should provide incentives for governments to voluntarily plan together and identify recommended land use impact to be considered during the planning process. The League supports legislation that expands land management practices such as ETJ of cities to include review and approval of zoning changes. Requested action: Support legislation enabling cooperative planning and effective land management practices. Property Owners on Historic Preservation Commissions Section 303.34 of the Iowa Code requires that "At least one resident of each designated area of historical significance shall be appointed to the commission." This requirement is problematic for the City of Dubuque's Old Main Historic District, which is primarily commercial. It would be beneficial for the City in the recruitment and retention of commissioners to be able to appoint property owners to represent historic districts.