New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC -Amended and Restated Lease Agreement_HearingCopyrighted
[…] ground levelt5 and federal law permits them to reach up to fifty (50) feet in height.1 These provisions
of the Draft Guidelines should be modified to be consistent with State and federal law.
5. Antenna Height Limitations, The "Height Above Ground" provision in Section VI of the Draft
Guidelines further provides that "the antenna and any associated shroud or concealment material ..,
shall not increase the height of the existing wireless support structure by more than five (5) feet." This
restriction conflicts with 47 CFR 1.6002(I)(1), which allows small wireless facilities to be mounted
either "on structures 50 feet or less in height including their antennas" or "on structures no more than
10 percent taller than other adjacent structures," or to be installed if they "do not extend existing
structures on which they are located to a height of more than 50 feet or by more than 10 percent,
whichever is greater." AT&T requests that this provision of the Draft Guidelines be revised to be
consistent with federal taw.