These programs are concentrated in 14 states and the District of Columbia. For example, communities in Maryland account for 46 of the ASE programs. 48 Utilization and Impacts of Automated Traffic Enforcement: Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Highways and Transit of the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, House of Representatives, I I Ith Congress, 2nd session, June 30, 2010. 49 Title 23 USC section 402 defines an automated traffic enforcement system as "any camera which captures an image of a vehicle for the purposes only of red light and speed enforcement, and does not include hand held radar and other devices operated by law enforcement officers to make an on -the -scene traffic stop, issue a traffic citation, or other enforcement action at the time of the violation." 50 The IIHS provided the NTSB with historical data on ASE programs, including locations, start dates, and (if applicable) end dates, covering the period from March 1986 to April 2017. 35 NTSB Safety Study 16C cn 14C E 12 C 0 10C Q a 8C s =• c N E 6C c 4C c0 M a Ew 2 0 U U) n April 2017: 141