Legislative Issues for 2004MEMORANDUM
[…] entire community. At 20 percent, a minority of property owners can dictate the
outcome of community development, especially when one property owner with a
large tract of land can constitute the entire 20 percent.
Requested action: Raise the "objection percentage" of owners of property
within 200 feet from 20 percent to a simple majority (51%); or require a favorable
vote by two-thirds of the City Council members, or a 5 to 2 vote, when the
objection threshold is reached.
Property Owners on Historic Preservation Commissions
Section 303.34 of the Iowa Code requires that: "At least one resident of each
designated area of historical significance shall be appointed to the commission."
This requirement is problematic for the City of Dubuque's Old Main Historic
District, which is primarily commercial. It would be beneficial for the City in the
recruitment and retention of commissioners to be able to appoint property owners
to represent historic districts.