Poverty&Race Research Action Council 2014 www.prrac.org 42 httv://austin.siretechnoloRies.com/sirepub/agdocs.asvx?doctyye—agenda&itemid-31979 FEDERAL LAWS HOME PROGRAM 42 USC 12745 (a)(1)(D): "(a)(1) Housing that is for rental shall qualify as affordable housing under this subchapter only if the housing— (D) is not refused for leasing to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 1437f of this title because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder of such voucher or certificate of eligibility" 24 CFR 92.252(d): "(d)Nondiscrimination against rental assistance subsidy holders.