D.C. Code Ann. § 2-1402.21(e): "The monetary assistance provided to an owner of a housing accommodation under Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, approved August 22, 1974 (88 Stat. 662; 42 U.S.C. § 1437f), either directly or through a tenant, shall be considered a source of income under this section." Poverty&Race Research Action Council 2014 www.prrac.org 8 D.C. Code Ann. § 42-2851.06(c): "The owner of a housing accommodation shall not refuse to rent a dwelling unit to a person because the person will provide his or her rental payment, in whole or in part,through a Section 8 voucher." Enforcement Process The D.C. source of income law can be enforced either through the Commission on Human Rights or in the D.C. courts.