For purposes of this paragraph, the term `extended low-income housing commitment' means any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency... (iv) which prohibits the refusal to lease to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 because of the status of the prospective tenant as such a holder..." 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(c)(1)(xi): Regulations Relating to IRS "(c) Certification and review provisions (1) Certification. Under the certification provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to certify at least annually to the Agency that, for the preceding 12- month period (xi) An extended low-income housing commitment as described in section 42(h)(6)was in effect(for buildings subject to section 7108(c)(1) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, 103 Stat. 2106, 2308-2311), including the requirement under section 42(h)(6)(B)(iv)that an owner cannot refuse to lease a unit in the project to an Poverty&Race Research Action Council 2014 www.prrac.org 43 applicant because the