Denying motion to strike complaint by landlord against insurance company and insurance broker for refusing to provide general liability insurance on his multi-family property because more than 20% of his tenants paid with HCV. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities Ex Rel.Arnold v. Forvil, 302 Conn. 263, 274 (Conn. 2011) (Security Deposit Guarantee issued by the State is a lawful source of income under statute). Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Sullivan, 939 A.2d 541 (Conn. 2008) (upholding the statute and affirming Sullivan I). Operative Language Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46a-63: "`Lawful source of income' means income derived from Social Security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or state- administered general assistance." Enforcement Process The Connecticut source of income law can be enforced either through the state Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities or in state court.