The owner cannot refuse to lease HOME-assisted units to a certificate or voucher holder under 24 CFR part 982 Section 8 Tenant-Based Assistance: Unified Rule for Tenant-Based Assistance under the Section 8 Rental Certificate Program and the Section 8 Rental Voucher Program or to the holder of a comparable document evidencing participation in a HOME tenant-based rental assistance program because of the status of the prospective tenant as a holder of such certificate, voucher, or comparable HOME tenant-based assistance document Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Program 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B)(iv): "(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-income housing... (B) Extended low-income housing commitment. For purposes of this paragraph, the term `extended low-income housing commitment' means any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency... (iv) which prohibits the refusal to lease to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 because of the status of the prospective tenant as such a holder..." 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(c)(1)(xi): Regulations Relating to IRS "(c) Certification and review provisions (1) Certification.