There are no cases pending. According to practitioners, the eviction laws favor landlords so extremely, that they are reluctant to take on section 8 recipients for fear of being subjected to additional federal requirements. If you are interested in additional information regarding Utah, please contact Marty Blaustein at mblaustein@utahlegalservices.org, (801)328-8891 x 3328. Operative Language: UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-5: "(1) It is a discriminatory housing practice to do any of the following because of a person's race, color, religion, sex, national origin, familial status, source of income, or disability: (a)refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental, or otherwise deny or make unavailable any dwelling from any person; (b) discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the sale or rental of any dwelling or in providing facilities or services in connection with the dwelling; or (c)represent to any person that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when in fact the dwelling is available."