Oregon Oregon illegal discrimination law, OR. REV. STAT. § 659a.421, was passed in 1995. The Housing Choice Act of 2013 was passed in 2013 (HB 2639). It will be effective July 1, 2014 (Oregon Laws Chapter 740). - Amends ORS 659A.421(1)(d)to include federal rent subsidy payments under 42 U.S.0 1437f, and any other local, state, or federal housing assistance, in the definition of the term "source of income." Date Enacted Oregon's illegal discrimination law, OR. REV. STAT. § 659a.421, was passed in 1995. Operative Language OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.421: "`Source of income' does not include federal rent subsidy payments under 42 U.S.C. 1437f, income derived from a specific occupation or income derived in an illegal manner." "A person may not, because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, familial status or source of income of any person: (a) Refuse to sell, lease or rent any real property to a purchaser. . . ." AMENDMENT WITH BILL: A landlord may not refuse to rent