In order to make an informed decision regarding regulatory compliance, we asked the city to provide further background information on the purchase and subsequent use of the land. Upon receipt of this information, and in consultation with headquarters' personnel, we have determined that since there was an Urban Renewal Plan in effect for this area, and since the activity was classified as Slum and Blight Removal on an area basis, the city has complied with regulatory requirements. Standard The regulations at 24 CFR 570.208 (d) state "Where the acquisition is for the purpose of clearance which will eliminate specific conditions of blight or physical decay, the clearance activity shall be considered the actual use of the property." We have determined that as long as the city is able to document that any future activity continues to address the slum and blighting conditions, no further qualifying action is required on its part.