Inspection of the 6,800 trees, according to Tom Kramer, is limited to observing visible signs of a problem, in which case the condition is investigated further. The City did not have actual notice of the defective condition of the tree, nor is there any way to know whether the condition must have existed for a sufficient time to enable the City to discover and repair the condition, in the exercise of reasonable and ordinary care and diligence. In addition to the foregoing common law principles of a city's responsibility for a defective tree, Iowa Code Section 670.4(1) provides that a city is immune for liability for "(f) Any claims for damages caused by a municipality's failure to discover a latent defect in the course of an inspection." The City Attorney's Office concurs with the conclusion that the City is not liable for the damages.