Availability of Rulemaking Documents For access to the docket to read background documents and comments received, go to http://dms.dot.gov at any time or to U.S. Department of Transportation, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Ave., SE., Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Legal Basis for the Rulemaking This rule involves the fees to be set for the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement established by 49 U.S.C. 14504a, enacted by section 4305(b) of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU) (119 Stat. 1144, 1764 (2005)). Section 14504a states that the "Unified Carrier Registration Plan * * mean[s] the organization * * * responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the unified carrier registration agreement" (49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(9)) (UCR Plan). The Unified Carrier Registration Agreement (UCR Agreement) developed by the UCR Plan is the "interstate agreement governing the collection and distribution of registration and financial responsibility information provided and fees paid by motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders and leasing companies * * *" (49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(8)).