Housing Department Contract Approvals for Queen, Mineral and Washington Streets Copyrighted
[…] States."
Mandatory standards and policies to energy efficiency which are contained in the state energy
conservation plan issued I compliance with the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (Pub. L. 94-
163, 889 Stat.�71) 24 CFR Part 35 et al
CONSTRUCTION CON7RACTS IN EXCESS OF $2,000
1. Copeland "Anti-4Cickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 4�0 U.S.C. 276c). All contracts and
subgrants in excess of$2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and
subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act
(18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3,
"Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in
Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). �
The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any
means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give
up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The recipient shall report all