McClellan et al. v. Ramirez and City of Dubuque Copyrighted
[…] einployees, acting within the scope of their employinent or duties,
wl�ether arising out of a governi��ental or proprietary fiinction."
IY is undisputed tliat Ramirez was an einployee of the City of Dubuque. He is a certified
police officer. He had authority and pennission to be operating the squad car on the day of the
incident. Chapter 670 is uucontrovertibly implicated.
Despite extending liabiliry for such torts as negligence, there are circumstances that
relieve the ruunicipality and its officers from liability as recited in Iowa Code sec. 670.4(1),
which states:
"The liability imposed in section 6702 shall ltave no application
to any claim enumerated in this section. As to such claiin, a
municipality shall be liable only to the extent liaUility tnay be
iinposed by express statute dealing with such claims and, in the
absence of such express statute,the municipality shall be immune
from liability."
E-FILED 2018 NOV 04 8:17 PM DUBUQUE - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
The source of the immuuity relied on by the Defendants is the"emergency response" exception
set fortli in section 670.4(1)(k) which relieves tl�e municipaliry of liability when there is: