1971 City Personnel ListPERSONNEL OF THE CITY OF DUBUQUE, IOWA
December 22, I971
COUNCIL
Dr. Gaylord M. Couchman
Donald R. Meyers
Joseph J. Bitter
Dr. Wayne A Moldenhauer
Waiter A Pregler
Allen Thorns
C. Robert Justmann
CITY MANAGER' S OFFICE
Gilbert D. Chavenelle
W. Kenneth Gearhart
Walter K. Bockes
Michael Brooks
Gerald J. Koppes
Violet Savary
Gretchen L. Kenton
Rebbecca L. Nauman
CITY CLERK'S OFFICE
Leo F. Frommelt
William J. O'Brien
Eugene J. Berens
CITY AUDITOR'S OFFICE
Alfred G. Heitzman
Paul A. Kalb
Darlene H~telmann
Judith A. Riechmann
Donald Parker
CITY TREASURER'S OFFICE
Gerald V, Hird
Leona Oster
SOLICITOR'S OFFICE
Romolo N. Russo
William A. Conzett
CITY ENGINEER'S OFFICE
Councilman
Councilman-elect
City Manager
Asst City Manager
Personnel Manager
Budget Analyst
Admin. Asst.
Secretary
Stenographer
Telephone Operator
City Clerk
Dep City Clerk
permit Clerk
City Auditor
Purchasing Clerk
Fiscal Clerk
Accounl Clerk I
Pre-Audit Clerk
City Treasurer
Account Clerk I
City Solicitor
Asst City Solicitor
Handles Money (Separate
.... Bond)
Handles Money
Handles Money
Handles Money (Separa,te
" " Bond)
Covered by Separate Bond
John L. White City hnginee£ Handles Money
ENGINEERING (Cont'd)
Robert F Urell
Ernest D ~ Roarig
Barbara J Huner
James A, Schute
Edwin A. Frick
Robert C. Johnson
Gerald J, Neyens
Edward V. Egan
Garry L. Jorgensen
Thomas J. Kieffer
Claude J. McDonald
Bernard E. Necas
John F. Runde
John I Splinter
George J Zugenbuehler
Raymond D. Rampson Sr.
Andrew P Swartz III
Carol J. Borley
BUILDING DEPT
Donald J. Bandy
Edward O. Alber
Richard J. Feyen
Koa C. Gatrel
Alvin A. Anderson
Robert A. McCarten
James L. Rubeh
Roy F. Sprengelmeyer
Harold F. Zimmerrn~an
Paul H. Zimmerman
Edward G. Becket
Clarence S. Carney
Gregory J Kuhl
Michael D. Mellon
Ruth A Melchert
Lenta Jackson
STREET DEPT
Cletus Allen
Glen Udelhofen
Merle J. Felderman
Leonard Blockinger
Marvin F. Dixon
Robert F Frost
Vfilliam Noonan
Orville P. Potter
2
Assr City Engineer (Sanitary) Handles Money
...... (Street) ....
Civil Engineer " "
Engineering Supervisor " "
Engineering Assr III
'" " (Survey)
" " II
Sidewalk Inspector " "
Engineering Assr I
Clerk Typist
Building Commissioner
Building Inspector II
Building Inspector Clerk
Electrician II
Janitor
Janitre s s
Clerk Typist
Handles Money
Street Superin[endent
Garage Supervisor
Assr Street Supt.
Foreman
Handles Money
STREET DEPT (Cont'd)
Leslie J Sasvvel
Vincent E-. Teeling
3oseph 3 Tschiggfrie
David L. Birch
LaVern Hingtgen
Karl F Hoffman
William F. Korman
Melvin 3. Mai
Kenneth L. Moore Sr
Thomas F. Patterson
Charlie 3- Gantenbein
Richard J Kapparos
Bjarne Kvam
LaVern A. Lehman
Gale E. Mickel
lohn W. Smith
Robert C. Pleiness
Kenneth C, Morgan
3ames G. Becket
Calvin Bradbery
Clyde L Clough
Roger L Dris¢oll
Charles L Ehlers
A1 3. Nilles
Ronald Rhomberg
Clarence Cummings
Patrick E. Finn
Lorain A Schuster
William A Urbain
William Brimeyer
William Jo Davis
Walter O Hird
Norman L. Marcov
3ohn P. Shaffer
Charles F. ~'agner
3ohn A. McLaughlin Jr
Robert E. Blondin
Donald Jo Casteel
Clement 3- Davis
George E. Herman
William P. Le?bfried
Wade H. Lowry
Alvin F. Marshall
George P. Renk
Harold S chmitt
-Francis A. Schroeder
Lonnie Dale Smothers
George P. Waltz
William J. Avenarius
Foreman
MeChanic
Equip, Operator II
Stock Clerk
Acct Clerk ti
Maintenanceman
Sanitation Driver
Equip Operator I
Truck Driver
Garage Serviceman
Sanitation Laborer
Laborer
3
Handles Money
STREET DEPT (Cont'd)
Vincent Badger
Ralph J. Baumhover
Paul J B~hnke
Edwin G. Biedermann
Robert L Block
Robert J. Boleyn
Joseph J. Burns
Francis G. Crimmins
Frederick Frick
Frank Elliott
Thomas V. Helling
Arthur D. Herber
Anthony Kenkel
Anthony King
William L. Kramer
Daniel J. McGrath
Daryl L. Metcalf
Wilfred J. Noel
Walter E. Williams
POLICE DEPT
Robert J. O'Brien
John L. Fangma n
Earl F. Haferbecker
Charles Jenaman
Thomas Rettenmeier
Paul R. Sutton
William J. Von Ah
James C. Hynes
Terrance F Lambert
Iames T. Purcell
Merle P. Kock
Patrick J Egan
Carl W. Vander Meulen
Cletus J Golinvaux
Ronald L T Koerperich
Edwin L. Lindauer
Iohn I Mauss
Frederick R. Paar
William J. Gibson III
Gerald Hirsch
Eugene L. Lehman
James W. Miller
Cyril ~,V Oswald
LoUis Palen
Gerald M. Sjobakken
JohnD. Stevens
Paul Zimmerman
Laborer
Laborer
Police Chief
Police Capt
Police Sgt
I.D. Officer
Juvenile Officer
Police Tng Officer
Dectective
Master Patrolman
Handles Money
Handles Money
POLICE DEPT (Gont'd)
William C. Brosnahan
Dennis B. Carpenter
James K Cheney
Ralph Cigrand
David R. DeBolt
Dennis E. Dolphin
Paul J. Feller
Thomas A. Fessler
Harvey R. Frederick
John C. Galle
Robert L Haye
Gerald F Herburger
Leo J. Kennedy
Eugene P. Key
Edward J Krueger
Melvin J. Lovett
William A. Luchsinger
Leo J. Lynch
James P. Massey
Mark F. Meyer
Judd R. Mutlady
Douglas D. Naert
Paul ~,. Neyens
Roger V. O 'Brien
Peter Onufrak
Keith C. Oswald
Michael W. Sand
John C. Schmitt
Eric Schneider
William Schneider
Randall L. Schriver
Ray Steichen
Donald J.~ Thiimany
Leroy J. Timmerman
Dave J Weis
James B. Westmark
Barbara Atkinson
Mildred Brose
Norma Koppen
Eunice Gabriel
Judith A. Palm
Helen ~. Garrett
Carol M. Harwood
Dennis R. Avenarious
Patrick K. Connelly
'Audrey J. Henson
Larry ~. Kalloway
Patricia A Marquis
Frederick J. Weeber
Patrolman
Police Matron
Stehographer
Clerk Typist
Police Dispatcher
Meter Maid
Patrolman
5
POLICE DEPT (Cont'd)
Carmellta M. Weig
Susan D. Yaeger
Lester N: Schmit
Robert O. Schmit
PUBLIC PARKING DEPT
James F Barry
Charles J. Plamondon
James F. McInerney
Delbert E. Ricke
Roger F. Boleyn
Marcella H. Jones
Eunice M. Redding
Joan Reimer
Darlene M Unsen
HelenA, Hansel
Carol Jenaman
Donna L. Morris
Jane N. Schleckt
Roger E. Slade
FIRE DEPT
Robert N. Dunphy
John P. Kemps
Francis L McDermott
Robert A Mehrl
William J Lynch
%Villiam P. Badger
Leo J. Chambers
William E Cherrier
Merlin R Fuller
ElmerV Melssen
Eldon C. Weiss
Carl J. Winter
James P. Andresen
Paul V. Andresen
Merle H Bandy
John j. Deckert
Frank R Kaiser
Richard L, Link
James C. Miller
Marcellius J. Pottebaum
John P. Pregler
Maurice W. Remington
Richard W. Ruden
Thomas A. Simon
Gerald L. Udelhofen
Meter Maid
Patnter
Painter's Helper
6
Ramp Manager Handles Money
Pk Meter Svcman II ....
Ramp Custodian " "
Head Ramp Cashier ....
Ramp Cashier " "
Part time Cashier " "
Pk Meter Couter (P.T.) ....
Fire Chief
Asst Fire Chief
~Fire Marshall
Fire Capt
Fire Lt
FIRE DEPT (Cont'd)
Edward J. Weber
Robert F. Atkinson
Gerald J.. Blaser
Thomas W. Boettcher
Gerald F Breitbach
Edward A Coleman
George T. Connelli
Donald c. Funk
Wilbert H Hantelman
Milton R. Hartley
William M. Huseman
Robert H. Kaiser
Ronald T Kann
John M. Lampers
John J. Lepsch Jr
Daril L. Maroney
Joseph L. Melssen
Kenneth A. Middleman
William T. Miller
Frank B. Potter
John T. ~atterman
Paul N. Schuster
Gerald J. Steil
Robert C. Stone
Robert E. Walker
Mark P. Anglin
Patrick A. Barry
Francis G. Basten
Paul F Behr
Robert C. Bolan
Milton A. 'Boyes
John T. Corbett
John F. Doyle
Joseph D Doyle
John F. Egan
David L. Ehlinger
Michael J. Fitschen
Robert J. Flick
LLoyd S. Gudenkauf
William K. Hammel
Vern E. Husemann
Wayne F. Jochum
Adrian R. Kelley
David F. Kluesner
Richard L. Kreiman
Kenneth J. Limk
RobertR. Massey
John B. McCoy
Gerald W. Neuhaus
Gerald A, Peter
Fire Lt.
Fire Equip. Oper.
Firefighter
FIRE DEPT (Cont'd)
William R. Purcell
Norbert J: Rauch
Thomas P. Richman
Richard F. Roepsch
Ronald J. Ruden
Norman C. Steil
Raymond G. Stephan
Daniel J Sullivan
David M. Syke
Richard J Theis
Terrance L. Theis
Richard S. Tigges
Rudolph A. Vera
Kenneth A Voss
Robert M, Waddick
James A. Weitz
Cyri~ V Behr
Howard K. Lent
Carl J. Perrott
~oyce A. Ford
HEALTH DEPT
Arthur J. Roth Jr
Mary J. Gteason
Francis Kringle
Glen Ann Stade
Mary Jane Toner
Mary Unsen
Jeannette L. Streinz
Delbert H. Wilke
Lavern B. Goerdt
Mildred J. Kennedy
Mary Haas
Joseph J Herbst
Eleanor Egelhof
Dr. Kenneth K. Hazlet
Robert M. Roth
WATER DEPT
Joseph J. Hail
Melvin W. ~vVilliams
James R. McFloughlin
¥,ril!iam T. Kenyon
Charles J. Abraham
Dean p. Treanor
Firefighter
Ambulance Driver
Stenographer
Handles Money
Health Administrator
Nurse Supervisor
Public Health Nurse
Health Sanitation
Milk Sanitation
General Sanitation
Food Sanitation
Milk Lab Technician
Animal Warden
Stenographer
Health Director
Lab Technician
Handles Money
Wate~ Superintendent "
Water Plant Supervisor
Engineering Assr IIi
Water Distribution Supervisor
Water Office Manager
Engineering Assr ti
WATER DEFT (Cont'd)
9
Raymond A, Allen
George W.. Bogarth
Willard J. Christ
James D. Cox
Cletus G. Hoffman
William J. Junghl'ut
Joseph A. Keller
Robert J. Molid
Fred H. Nagel
Vincent Remakel
Myles P~ Sweeney
Maurice D. Cook
Robert McCann
Victor W. Nelson
Joseph E. Neyens
George Kapparos
Ernest L Huseman
Michael Whitfield
"Carl M. Lu Grain
Brian E. Hyde
Donald J. Lang Jr
Leonard J Link
Howard J. Bradbery
Clarence H Schuckert
~onald J. Hochberger
Earl D. Hutton
Melvin J. Apel
David R. Allen
Duane A. Kunkel
Lucille H. Oster
Susan A. Hauth
Susan Lohberg
Mary C. Mills
Gertrude M. Sutton
Plant Mechanic
Water Pant Operator
Maintenanceman
Foreman
Equip. Mechanic
Truck Driver
Laborer
Janitor
Meter Repairman II
" I
Water Meter Svcman
Meter Inspector
Meter Reader
Accou~tClerk II
Water Cashier
Handles Money
URBAN RENEWAL
Gent M. Wittenberg
Wyman B. Hargrove
Violet A. Tujetsch
Urban Renewal Director
Project Manager
Stenographer
PLANNING AND ZONING DEPT
Don Gilson
Karl E. Biasi
Daniel K. Dittemore
Mary M. Pape
City Planner
Planner
Stenographer
HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
Jane E. Jamison
Handles Money
HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION (Cont'd)
Alfred C. Moran
MUNCIPAL COURT
Frank D. Gillon
Karl Kenline
Joseph A. Stieber
Elmer D. Johanningmeier
Dorthy K. Kipp
Constance Riedl
George J. Oberhoffer
Majorie Taylor
Dianne C. Kluesner
Rita G. Gleason--
8andra I. Stant
Joan E. Blocker
COUNTY-CITY CIVIL DEFENSE DEPT
Ben I. O'Leary
WASTE WATER TREATMENT
Herbert L. McClean
Thomas C. Sellon
Ralph P. Kremer
Roy Ney
Robert W. Smith
Joseph P Spark
Glen E. Bankson
Wayne W. Bekkum
Delbert H. Bischoff
Robert Briggs Jr.
Daniel Callahan
M aximo Damaso
Paul Horsfall
Thomas L. Moriarity
Richard Welsh
Merlin M. Coyle
. Wayne L. Davis
Melvin J. Groff
Duane A. Jenkins
Carlton M. Woller
Raymond Kies
David G. Haberkorn
'Robert H. Steffen
MUNICIPAL AIRPORT
10
Handles Money
Judge
Judge
Mun. Court Clerk
Mun. Court Bailiff
Mun. Court Dep Clerk
Mun. Gout Clerk Typist
Mun. Court Dep Bailiff
Account Clerk I
Stenographer
Clerk Typist
Mun. Court Dep Clerk (P.
Civil Defense Director
Seage Plant Supervisor
Lab Technician
Sanitary Plant Foreman
Equip Nechanic
Sewage Plant Operator
Assr Plant Operator
Truck Driver
Janitor
Laborer
Laborer
Jeff G. Molid Mun. Airport Manager
MUNICIPAL AIRPORT (Cont'd)
William J. Ioos
Emil H. Joos
Roger L. McIntyre
DOCK COMMISSION
Shirley A. Lang
James L. Sea¥
Mark J. Boeckenstedt
Sidney Bradfield
PUBLIC LIBRARY
William G Fullmer
Osada Toshiko
Betty J. Fox
Louise Forward
Wanda L. Reynolds
Kathryn L. Keenan
Elizabeth Ann Simmons
Virginia Diets
Patricia Fafinski
Joan Hammer
Dolores C. Montag
Ethel Moore
Lillian A. O'Hern
Sue Ann Ragon
Dianne M. Schultz
Roy D. Buol
Donald Hillery
Mary M. Baer
Barbara E. Berens
Karen M. Busch
Patrick I. Egan
Lora Lee Lakin
Virginia Melchior
Mike Jon Riege
RECREATION DEPT
Richard J. Slattery
Terry G. Trueblood
Susan J. Riedel
Robert ~_ ~]hompson
Donita M. A!thaus
Loretta Meyer
Kitty A. Dougherty
M aintenanceman
Laborer
Dock Manager
Dredge Supt.
Equip. Operator-Dredge
Laborer-Dredge
ll
Handles Money
Library Director Handles Money
Librarian II-Child " "
Librarian ....
Library Aide ....
Librarian ....
Clerical Assr II " "
Clerical Assr I ....
Janitor " "
Part time ....
Director " "
Assr Director " "
Program Supervisor II
Stenographer
Clerk-Typist
RECREATION DEPT (Cont'D)
Richard N. Nauman
Clarence. A. Splinter
Kenneth Vice
Timothy A. Kelly
Clarence Schueller
Nelson M. Norwood Jr.
Part time help in the summer
PARK DEPT
Dominic Goodmann
Fred Appel
Thomas G. Schrup
Richard J. Kramer
Milton Laufenberg
Dennis P. Dolan
Ronald K. Faust
Robert H. Frohs
Albert L. March
Charles P. Polfer
Zane C. Thorpe
Oscar O. Boettcher
Eugene Vogt
Elmer ~. Dura
Walter Harrington
Lester ~. Hahn
Iules C. Kohl
Louis C. Keuter
Thomas E. Fransen
Duane McClain
Gary R. Schroeder
Donald Tropf
Donald L. Welchert
Dorothy O. Lochner
TOWN CLOCK PLAZA
Greenskeeper
Foreman
Maintenanceman
Laborer
Golf Pro (P.T,)
12
Handles Money
Park Commissioner
Superintendent Handles Money
Asst Supt " "
Foreman
Mechanic
Operator II-Tree Crew
Maintenanceman
Equip. Operator I
Patrolman
Truck Driver
Laborer
Clerk -Stenographer ....
Robert L. Powers Pedestrianway Manager ....
PERSONNEL OF THE CITY OF DUBUQUE, IOWA
AIRPOR ,T..
I- Molid Manager
E. leos Maintenance
R. Mc Intyre Laborer
PARKING RAMP
I- Barry
R. Boleyn
S. Lohberg
]~. Mc Geough
p. Knopp
I. Wagner
C. Ienaman
M. Iones
Manager
Custodian
Cashier
Maintenance
Cashier
Cashier
Cashier
Cashier
Handles Money
PARKING METERS
D. Ricke
C. Plamondon
J. McInerney
P. Hough
Meter Serviceman I
Service Man II
Service Man I
P. T. Clerk
-I 1-
,~DOCI~ B~A~D
Shirley Lang
Boeckenstedt, M.
Seay, I- L.
Manager
Equipment Oper.
Dredge Supt.
Handles money, property,
records