EDA Contract_10th and Central Parking RampMasterpiece on the Mississippi
[…] children, and grandchildren, but does not include distant relatives, such as cousins, unless
the distant relative lives in the same household as the person) and other persons directly
connected to the Interested Party by law or through a business organization. In addition,
"Immediate Family" includes an Interested Party's "significant other" or partner.
b. The Recipient must establish safeguards to prohibit an Interested Party from using its
position for a purpose that constitutes or presents the appearance of personal or
organizational conflicts -of- interest or of personal gain. See 13 C.F.R. § 302.17(a) and (b),
15 C.F.R. §§ 14.42 or 24.36(bX3), as applicable, and Forms SF -424B ( "Assurances —
Non Projects ") and SF - 424D ( "Assurances — Construction Projects ").
c. An Interested Party must not receive any direct or indirect financial or personal benefits in
connection with this Award or its use for payment or reimbursement of costs by or to the
Recipient. A financial interest may include employment, stock ownership, a creditor or
debtor relationship, or prospective employment with the organization selected or to be
selected for a subaw +d. An appearance of impairment of objectivity could result from an
organizational conflict where, because of other activities or relationships with other persons
or entities, a person is unable or potentially unable to render impartial assistance or advice.
It also could result from non - financial gain to the individual, such as benefit to reputation
or prestige in a professional field. See 13 C.F.R. § 302.17(b).
16. Record - Keeping Requirements.
a. Records. The Recipient must maintain records that document compliance with the Terms
and Conditions of this Award. At a minimum, the Recipient's records must fully disclose: