State of Iowa Legislative Priorities 2011 SessionMasterpiece on the Mississippi
[…] cities' ETJ to include review and approval of zoning changes would facilitate planned and
managed growth. Legislation should provide incentives for governments to voluntarily plan
14
together and identify recommended land use impact to be considered during the planning
process. The League supports legislation that expands land management practices such as
ETJ of cities to include review and approval of zoning changes.
Requested Action:
Support legislation enabling cooperative planning and effective land management practices.
Property Owners on Historic Preservation Commissions
Section 303.34 of the Iowa Code requires that "At least one resident of each designated area of
historical significance shall be appointed to the commission." This requirement is problematic
for the City of Dubuque's Old Main Historic District, which is primarily commercial. It would be
beneficial for the City in the recruitment and retention of commissioners to be able to appoint
property owners to represent historic districts.