Carter Rd Det Basin Del Miller
[…] . TiE' Dist
Tax -Ace-ti
---~~
TO:
FROM:
DATE:
RE:
MEMORANDUM
CITY OF DUBUQUE
KANE, NORBY & REDDICK, P.C.
FEBRUARY 25,2004
DEL MILLER
Under Iowa law, "All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which
shall be entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be
assessed at one hundred percent of its actual value, and the value so assessed shall be taken and
considered as the assessed value and taxable value of the property upon which the levy shall be
made." Iowa Code § 441.21(I)(a) (2003). Further under Iowa law, "The actual value of all the
property subject to assessment and taxation shall be the fair and reasonable market value of such
property except as otherwise provided in this section. 'Market value' is defined as the fair and
reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and value between a willing buyer
and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with
all the facts relating to the particular property. . .." Id. at (1)(b). Iowa law also provides,
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the actual value of any property shall not
exceed the fair and reasonable market value. . . ." Id. at (l)(g).
Furthermore, Iowa courts have held as follows:
(a)
(b)
(c)