At 20 percent, a minority of property owners can dictate the outcome of community development, especially when one property owner with a large tract of land can constitute the entire 20 percent. Requested action: Raise the "objection percentage" of owners of property within 200 feet from 20 percent to a simple majority (51 %); or require a favorable 4 vote by two-thirds of the City Council members, or a 5 to 2 vote, when the objection threshold is reached. Property Owners on Historic Preservation Commissions Section 303.34 of the Iowa Code requires that: "At least one resident of each designated area of historical significance shall be appointed to the commission." This requirement is problematic for the City of Dubuque's Old Main Historic District, which is primarily commercial. It would be beneficial for the City in the recruitment and retention of commissioners to be able to appoint property öwners to represent historic districts.