At 20 percent, a minority of property owners can dictate the outcome of community development, especially when one property owner with a large tract of land can constitute the entire 20 percent. Requested action: Raise the "objection percentage" of owners of property within 200 feet from 20 percent to a simple majority (51 %); or require a favorable vote by two-thirds of the City Council members, or a 5 to 2 vote, when the objection threshold is reached. Property Owners on Historic Preservation Commissions Section 303.34 of the Iowa Code requires that: "At least one resident of each designated area of historical significance shall be appointed to the commission," This requirement is problematic for the City of Dubuque's Old Main Historic 6 " District, which is primarily commercial. It would be beneficial for the City in the recruitment and retention of commissioners to be able to appoint property owners to represent historic districts.