Class 2 track..............25 m.p.h. Class 3 track..............40 m.p.h. Class 4 track..............60 m.p.h. Class 5 track..............80 m.p.h. Please refer to Iowa Code Section 327F.31 (copy enclosed) pertaining to train speed regulation. 327F.31 states: " An ordinance or resolution adopted by a political subdivision of this state which relates to the speed of a train in an area within the jurisdiction of the political subdivision is subject to approval by the state department f . " o transportatIOn........... In response to blocked public crossings. IowaCode Section 327G.32 (copy enclosed) states: "A railroad corporation or its employees shall not operate a train in such a manner as to prevent vehicular use of a highway, street, or alley for a period of time in excess of ten minutes......" Please let me know if you have any questions regarding this information or if I can be of further assistance.