Human Rights Ordinance Amendment_Gender IdentityNovember 14, 2007
[…] 427, 82"a G.A. ls` Sess., § 8-10 (Iowa 2007).
Finally, Senate 1~ile 427 extends these prohibitions to educational institutions and
persons engaged in certain credit practices. Iowa Code § 216.9-10 (2407), as amended by
Senate File 427, 82"a G.A. ls` Sess., §§ 11-13 (Iowa 2007).
Mr. Ralph Rosenberg, Executive Director
Iowa Civil Rights Commission
Page 3
Local Laws and Ordinances
The extensive amendments to the state statutes impact the local enforcement of
civil rights laws. Chapter 216 expressly contemplates local enforcement of the Iowa civil
rights statutes. Section 216.19 states:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as indicating an
intent on the part of the general assembly to occupy the field
in which this chapter operates to the exclusion of local Laws
not inconsistent with this chapter that deal with the same
subject matter.
Further:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as indicating an
intent to prohibit an agency or commission of local
government having as its puzpose. the investigation and
resolution of violations of this chapter from developing
procedures and remedies necessary to insure the protection of
rights secured by this chapter. All cities shall, to the extent
possible, protect the rights of the citizens of this state secured
by the Iowa civil rights Act. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed as limiting a city or local government from enacting
any ordinance or other law which prohibits broader or
different categories of unfair or discriminatory practices.
Iowa Code § 216.19 (2007) (emphasis added).
This statutory language makes clear that.Iowa Code Chapter 216 does not preempt
a "city or local government" from enacting local laws or ordinances that prohibit unfair or
discriminatory practices. 1982 Op. Atty.