11 8 07 Legislative DinnerCITY OF DUBUQUE, IOWA
[…] Extending the cities' ETJ to include review and approval of zoning changes would
facilitate planned and managed growth. Legislation should provide incentives for
governments to voluntarily plan together and identify recommended land use impact to
be considered during the planning process. The League supports legislation that
expands land management practices such as ETJ of cities to include review and
approval of zoning changes.
Requested action: Support legislation enabling cooperative planning and effective land
management practices.
Property Owners on Historic Preservation Commissions
Section 303.34 of the Iowa Code requires that "At least one resident of each designated
area of historical significance shall be appointed to the commission." This requirement is
problematic for the City of Dubuque's Old Main Historic District, which is primarily
commercial. It would be beneficial for the City in the recruitment and retention of
commissioners to be able to appoint property owners to represent historic districts.