regulations which "encourage energy-efficient patterns of development, the use of solar and other renewable forms of energy, and energy conservation" and "provide for incentives for developers who use passive solar energy techniques"); IND. CODE ANN. §§ 36-7-2-2, -8 (West 2006) (allowing localities to "regulate access to incident solar energy for all - categories of land use" and prohibiting the adoption of ordinances "prohibiting or . . . unreasonably restricting the use of solar energy systems other than for the preservation or protection of the public health and safety"); 10WA Conn, ANN. § 335.5 (West 2001) (requiring that county governments' zoning regulations "be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed. . .to promote reasonable access to solar energy"); id. § 414.3 (West 2008) (requiring the same of city governments' zoning regulations); MINN, STAT.ANN.§394.25(2)(West 1997 &Supp. 2008)(stating that localities could include in zoning ordinances the"protection and encouragement of access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems");id