Alternatively,in the map and text of the zoning ordinance, or in a special solar zoning ordinance, localities may specify new "solar zones" which define how property owners in such zones may establish solar rights, either as of right or by individual petition."' "adopt[ing]any ordinance which has the effect of prohibiting or of unreasonably restricting the use of solar energy systems other than for the preservation or protection of the public health and safety");N.M.STAT.ANN. §3-18-32(A)(West,Westlaw through laws effective Apr. 10, 2009) ("A county or municipality shall not restrict the installation of a solar collector as defined pursuant to the Solar Rights Act, except that placement of solar collectors in historic districts may be regulated or restricted by a county or municipality"); Wis.SrA'r.ANN. § 66.0401(1) (West 2003)(`No county, city, town,or village may place any restriction,either directly or in effect,on the installation or use of a solar energy system unless the restriction. . . (a) Serves to preserve or protect the public health or safety.