When expenses anticipated by afamily could be defined as either medical or disability assistance expenses,the PHA will consider them medical expenses unless it is clear that the expenses are incurred exclusively to enable a person with disabilities to work. ©Copyright 2013 Nan McKay&Associates,Inc. Page 6_41 City of Dubuque Adminplan 05'201511/2015 Unlimited copies may be made for internal use. 6-ILF. CHILD CARE EXPENSE DEDUCTION HUD defines child care expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) as "amounts anticipated to be paid by the family for the care of children under 13 years of age during the period for which annual income is computed, but only where such care is necessary to enable a family member to actively seek employment, be gainfully employed, or to further his or her education and only to the extent such amounts are not reimbursed. The amount deducted shall reflect reasonable charges for child care. In the case of child care necessary to permit employment,the amount deducted shall not exceed the amount of employment income that is included in annual income." Clarifying the Meaning of Child for This Deduction Child care expenses do not include child support payments made to another on behalf of a minor who is not living in an assisted family's household [VG, p. 26].