The statute does not define a "direct or indirect interest" nor have we found any definitive opinion from the Iowa appellate courts. The Iowa Attorney General has concluded that "the existence of a marital relationship does create a conflict for a public officer" and that "under section 362.5 city officers or employees have indirect interests in contracts with the city involving their unemancipated minor children." The Iowa Attorney General has noted that the Iowa Gift Law, Iowa Code § 68B.2(11), takes a similar position by defining "immediate family members" to mean "the spouse and dependent children of a public official or public employee." 1994 Iowa Op. Att'y Gen. 119 (1994). A copy of the opinion is attached. So it is at least clear that we should interpret § 362.5 as applying to spouses and unemancipated minor children of city employees and officers.