Definition of Related Party Transaction Copyright 2014
[…] materials or services to the City that have a five percent or more ownership by a city
employee or city official, the spouse, parent, child, sibling, parent in-law or sibling in-law
of a city employee or city official, beginning with the audit of fiscal year ending June 30,
2012. These are referred to as "related party transactions."
City Attorney Barry Lindahl has researched Iowa Code §362.5 and found that the Iowa
Attorney General concluded that a marital relationship does create a conflict for a public
officer under §362.5 and "under section 362.5 city officers or employees have indirect
interests in contracts with the city involving their unemancipated minor children." By
analogy, the Iowa Gift Law, Iowa Code §68B.2(11), defines "immediate family members" to
mean "the spouse and dependent children of a public official or public employee."
Based on that research, it is recommended that the City should interpret "direct or indirect
interest" in §362.5 to mean the spouse and unemancipated minor children of a city
employee or officer.
Finance Director Jean Nachtman recommends City Council approval of a Resolution