City Attorney Barry Lindahl has researched Iowa Code §362.5 and found that the Iowa Attorney General concluded that a marital relationship does create a conflict for a public officer under §362.5 and "under section 362.5 city officers or employees have indirect interests in contracts with the city involving their unemancipated minor children." By analogy, the Iowa Gift Law, Iowa Code §68B.2(11), defines "immediate family members" to mean "the spouse and dependent children of a public official or public employee." Based on that research, it is recommended that the City should interpret "direct or indirect interest" in §362.5 to mean the spouse and unemancipated minor children of a city employee or officer.